Thymus Capitatus

Thymus Capitatus L.

Common name: mediterranean thyme

Scientific classification

Family: Lamiaceae

Genre: Thymbra

Species: T. capitata

Production area: 1.1ha

Description

It is a shrub-like species, about 20-30 cm tall, intensely aromatic. belonging to the Lamiaceae family. It has a woody stem with whitish bark and branches covered by a dense down.

The leaves are small, sessile, revolute on the margins, gray-green. The flowers are small and tubular, of white to pink-purple color, gathered in cluster inflorescences. The upper part of the glass is typically flat.

Distribution and habitat

It prefers sunny, limestone soils, but also sandy and exposed to saltiness.

Purposes

The plant produces an essential oil with cimolo, thymol, carvac and pinene, tannin, bitter substances, serpillin and resins. It is antiseptic, antispasmodic, calming of cough, aperitif, carminative, cicatrizant, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, tonic and vermifuge. It is very appreciated in beekeeping for the production of the precious thyme honey.

Myths and Legends

The thymus plants are native to the Mediterranean area, spread spontaneously on the dry hillsides of the coasts and more rarely in the inland areas.

The ancient Egyptians already imported essential oils 3500 years ago and among them also that of Timo, used by skilled priests for ointments and balms as well as for the embalming of their dead.

Greeks and Romans knew the antiseptic properties of the thymus and used the plant to better preserve the meat. In ancient Rome, the soldiers bathed in thyme-scented water before leaving for the battles, believing that they could assimilate as much strength and courage as possible from the plant.

Towards the middle of the eighteenth century the French chemist Lallemand managed to extract from the plant the essential oil that was called thymol. Due to its property of slowing down the growth of bacteria, viruses and fungi, it was used until the First World War as an antibiotic. It lost its importance after the discovery of Penicillin, but we still find it today in syrups against coughs, liqueurs, mouthwashes and toothpastes.

Our production

Our production is based on about one hectare, in an unspoiled area of ​​the Hyblaean Mountains. The methods of collection and initial processing are agreed with our partners according to the specific needs of the finished product.

The drying takes place in an environment with controlled humidity and temperatures. All our products are certified organic and we comply with the HACCP self-control regime.

Bibliography

Scroll to top