Salvia Triloba

Common name: Greek sage

Scientific classification

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Sage

Species: S. fruticosa

Production area: 1.1ha

Description

The genus Salvia belongs to the Labiatae family and is a genus to which about 1000 different species belong. It is a perennial species with a bushy habit whose stem is first green, then with maturity it becomes woody, with a quadrangular section and very branched and can even reach one meter in height. The leaves, carried by a short petiole, are oval-lanceolate, of a beautiful gray-green color with serrated edges and with a velvety upper page while the lower one is rougher and with evident ribs.

Distribution and habitat

The Sage plant grows spontaneously in the Mediterranean basin. It prefers warm climates and fears cold winters. Sage is a xerophyte plant, that is adapted to live in environments characterized by long periods of drought or arid or desert climate.

Uses

The plant contains borneol, camphor, ceneolus, turione; bitter principles, ursolic acid, flavonoids and tannins and has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, balsamic, soothing, cicatrizing, expectorant, stomachic properties.

Myths and Legends

In the language of flowers Salvia means “esteem”.

Greeks and Romans used sage against snake bites and to strengthen body and memory. In the first century BC, the plant was much appreciated because it was considered a bearer of longevity. It is said, for example, that Cesare, at the news of the death of a friend, wondered how it was possible, since sage grew in his friend’s garden.

Sage was considered a good substitute for tobacco: dried leaves were smoked, often mixed with other aromatic herbs. Inflammation of the respiratory tract was also used. The American Indians used it this way, but it seems that they added more aromatic herbs and hallucinogenic plants when they wanted to question the spirits.

Our production

Our production is based on about one hectare, in an unspoiled area of ​​the Hyblaean Mountains. The methods of collection and initial processing are agreed with our partners according to the specific needs of the finished product.

The drying takes place in an environment with controlled humidity and temperatures. All our products are certified organic and we comply with the HACCP self-control regime.

Bibliography

Scroll to top